Greensboro's African American Community Newspaper
Reach Us At: (336) 274-6210 or (336) 274-7829
Greensboro weather

Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Peacemaker Endorsements

Carolina Peacemaker / October 26, 2018

Share this article:

Facebooktwittermail

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 1

G.K. Butterfield

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES District 2

Linda Coleman

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES District 5

Denise Adams

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 6

Ryan Watts

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES District 12

Alma Adams

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 13

Kathy Manning

NC SENATE DISTRICT 24

JD Wooten

NC SENATE DISTRICT 26

William (Bill) McCaskill

NC SENATE DISTRICT 27

Michael Garrett

NC SENATE DISTRICT 28

Gladys Robinson

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 57

Ashton Clemmons

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 58

Amos Quick

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 59

Steven A. Buccini

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 60

Cecil Brockman

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 61

MaryPrice (Pricey) Harrison

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 62

Martha R. Shafer

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Avery Crump

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Lisa Johnson-Tonkins

SHERIFF

Danny Rogers

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AT-LARGE

Kay Cashion

DISTRICT 1

J. Carlvena Foster

DISTRICT 3

Tracy Lamothe

DISTRICT 7

Carolyn Q. Coleman

DISTRICT 8

Melvin “Skip” Alston

BOARD OF EDUCATION AT-LARGE

Winston McGregor

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 2

Greg Drumwright

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 4

Desiree Best

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 6

Khem Denise Irby

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 8

Deena Hayes

NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE (JACKSON SEAT)

Anita Earls

NC COURT OF APPEALS SEAT 1 (ARROWOOD SEAT)

John Arrowood

NC COURT OF APPEALS SEAT 2 (CALABRIA SEAT)

Tobias (Toby) Hampson

NC COURT OF APPEALS SEAT 3 (ELMORE SEAT)

Allegra Katherine Collins

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE 18A (HINNANT)

Lora Christine Cubbage

NC SUPERIOR COURT 18D (DAVIS SEAT)

William A. (Bill) Wood

NC DISTRICT COURT SEAT 1 (JARRELL SEAT)

H. Thomas (Tom) Jarrell, Jr.

NC DISTRICT COURT SEAT 2 (KREIDER)

Larry L. Archie

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR | Vote for 2

Lewis A. Brandon Ill
Michael A. Washington

Early Voting Sites

Open Oct. 25, 26, 29, 30, 31,
Nov. 1, 2 – 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Old Courthouse; Blue Room First Floor; 301 W. Market St.; Greensboro
Washington Terrance Park; 101 Gordon St.;
High Point.
–––––––––––––––
Oct. 25, 26, 29, 30, 31,
Nov. 1, 2 – Open 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Open Sunday, Oct. 28 – 12 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Ag Center (Barn); 3309 Burlington Rd., Greensboro
Brown Recreation Center; 302 E. Vandalia Rd.; Greensboro
Bur-Mil Club; 5834 Bur-Mil Club Rd.; Greensboro
Craft Recreation Center; 3911 Yanceyville St.; Greensboro
Deep River Recreation Center; 1529 Skeet Club Rd.; High Point
Jamestown Town Hall; 301 E. Main St.; Jamestown
Leonard Recreation Center; 6324 Ballinger Rd.; Greensboro

ALL EARLY VOTING SITES OPEN

Saturday, Nov. 3, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Election Day – Tuesday, Nov. 6
Vote at your assigned precinct
6:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.




Advertisement


Latest Headlines
Advertisement

Advertisement





Since 1967, the Carolina Peacemaker has served as North Carolina’s leading news weekly with a national reputation. Founded by Dr. John Kilimanjaro, the newspaper is published by Carolina Newspaper, Inc.

Advertise With Us  |  Contact Us  |  Follow Us On Twitter